Tsutomu Tom Yamada oral history interview, part 1 of 2, February 26, 2011

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yamada discusses about his family, briefly living in Japan, and growing up in Kahului, Hawaii. He details about Pearl Harbor, its aftermath, and being drafted. Yamada also discusses about joining the Military Intelligence Service (MIS), his experiences in Australia, New Guinea, the Philippines, and post-war Japan.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:55:05

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2011OH1035_01_Yamada

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/1035-Yamada-Tom-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1914 Aug 14

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yamada, Tsutomu: narrator et al., “Tsutomu Tom Yamada oral history interview, part 1 of 2, February 26, 2011,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 15, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052535.