Ritsuo Tanaka oral history interview, part 1 of 2, February 28, 2011

Files

Dublin Core

Description

R. Tanaka discusses his experiences in Occupied Japan. He talks about interpreting assignments he had and interactions with Japanese citizens. He also talks about visits with relatives in Fukuoka both as a child and during his furlough in Occupied Japan.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:54:40

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2011OH1038_01_Tanaka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/1038-Tanaka-Alan-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Dec 19

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Tanaka, Ritsuo: narrator et al., “Ritsuo Tanaka oral history interview, part 1 of 2, February 28, 2011,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052547.