Ray Mayeda oral history interview, part 4 of 4, January 7, 2010

Files

Dublin Core

Description

After the passing of Ray Mayeda's mother, Ray's father sent his two sisters and younger brother to live in Japan with their grandmother. Later, Ray's father and Ray went to live in Japan too. After living in Japan for a few years, in 1939, Ray returned to the United States.

Ray attended Coronado High School and got good grades. He credits his education in Japan for doing well in high school. In addition to Ray's academic studies, he was elected student body treasurer and ran track. Ray was popular with his peers and had many friends.

On December 7, 1941, Ray's life changed when Pearl Harbor was attacked. Many of Ray's friends treated him differently at school, and Ray was forcibly removed to Santa Anita Assembly Center and then to Poston, AZ.

Ray relocated alone because his father was in Crystal City, Texas, and his older brother volunteered for the Army in 1942. Life in the camp was tough, and Ray had to care for himself.

Ray graduated from high school in the camp and left Poston to work in Chicago, IL. Soon after, he found a better job working as a bookkeeper. Ray saved enough money to attend the University of Minnesota, and when his finances ran low, he volunteered for the Army.

Ray started his career as an auditor working in Japan at the Civil Censorship Detachment (CCD) during the occupation. Next, he was a translator in Tokyo civil service and Okinawa civil service. Ray's second time in Japan was with the Air Force Audit Agency and working around Asia. When Ray retired, Northrop offered him a job and traveled to Korea, Saudi Arabia, and various states in the United States for auditing.

In Ray's retirement years, he enjoys playing golf and going on cruises. Ray has been married to the love of his life for 57 years and has three children and three grandchildren. Ray hopes his grandchildren have a good education and a job they enjoy. For the future of America, he hopes there are no more wars.

Format

video/m4v

Language

Identifier

2010OH0988_04_Mayeda

Oral History Item Type Metadata

Date of Birth

1922 Oct 18

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Mayeda, Ray: narrator et al., “Ray Mayeda oral history interview, part 4 of 4, January 7, 2010,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055663.