Ray Mayeda oral history interview, part 3 of 4, January 7, 2010

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Ray Kuniteru Mayeda was born on October 18, 1922. His parents were from Kagoshima prefecture before immigrating to the United States. Ray's father came from a family of educators in Japan.

In the United States, Ray's father was a successful farmer until the Great Depression. His parents taught him to work hard, be honest, and do well in school. Besides working on the farm, Ray went to school. He got good grades and participated in clubs and sports.

When World War Two ended, Ray went to Japan for the occupation. He discusses his thoughts on Nisei's contributions and the rebuilding of Japan.

Format

video/m4v

Language

Identifier

2010OH0988_03_Mayeda

Oral History Item Type Metadata

Date of Birth

1922 Oct 18

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Mayeda, Ray: narrator et al., “Ray Mayeda oral history interview, part 3 of 4, January 7, 2010,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055662.